Dr. Hugh Alexander Rutledge
Dr. Hugh A. Rutledge

Dr. Hugh A. Rutledge

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 48 years
  • Graduated from: University Of South Carolina School Of Medicine
  • Graduation year: 1973
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1437254885

Dr. Hugh A. Rutledge M.D.

Internist

He is located at 34637 US Highway 19 North in Palm Harbor, FL 34684. Can help patients with the following: Arthritis, Cholecystitis, General Care, Hiatal Hernia, Hyperlipidemia, Nausea and Vomiting. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1437254885. Appointment can be made via the phone number (727) 786-1673. He is affiliated with 1 practices and 4 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. Hugh Alexander Rutledge, being an internist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Hugh A. Rutledge.

  • Abdominal Pain
  • Acute Pain
  • Anemia
  • Arthritis
  • Asthma
  • Atherosclerosis
  • Bladder Control
  • Chest Pain
  • Cholecystitis
  • Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
  • Common Cold
  • Constipation
  • Cystitis
  • Diarrhea
  • Edema
  • Fever
  • Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD)
  • General Care
  • Headache
  • Heart Disease
  • Hiatal Hernia
  • High Blood Pressure
  • Hot Flashes
  • Hyperlipidemia
  • Hyponatremia
  • Influenza
  • Inguinal Hernia
  • Migraine
  • Nausea and Vomiting
  • Obesity
  • Osteoporosis
  • Peptic Ulcer
  • Prescription Refill
  • Urethritis
  • Urinary Tract Infection (UTI)

Procedures Performed by Dr. Hugh A. Rutledge

Insurances Accepted by Dr. Hugh A. Rutledge

  1. Medicare

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Hugh A. Rutledge is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Internal Medicine .

Bills through: Baycare Medical Group, Inc.

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and is not a comment on insurance accepted, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

Amgen $405
Boehringer Ingelheim $153
Shionogi $135

Other

Food and Beverage $1562

Studies

UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA SCHOOL OF MEDICINE

Graduated in 1973

Affiliated practices

Adventhealth Medical Group Primary Care at Palm Harbor
34637 US Highway 19 North
Palm Harbor, 34684 FL
(727) 786-1673

Affiliated hospitals

FLORIDA HOSPITAL TAMPA
3100 E FLETCHER AVE
TAMPA, 33613 FL
(813) 615-7200
MORTON PLANT MEASE HEALTHCARE COUNTRYSIDE
3231 MCMULLEN BOOTH RD
SAFETY HARBOR, 34695 FL
(727) 734-6950
MORTON PLANT HOSPITAL
300 PINELLAS ST
CLEARWATER, 33756 FL
(727) 462-7000
FLORIDA HOSPITAL NORTH PINELLAS
1395 S PINELLAS AVE
TARPON SPRINGS, 34689 FL
(727) 942-5000

Looking for more Internists?

Out of the 60 internists in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Dr. Jennifer Kleinbart
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite East 34041 US Highway 19 North Palm Harbor, 34684, FL
Dr. Sanjiv Pravin Amin
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite A 34041 US Highway 19 North Palm Harbor, 34684, FL
Dr. Anita Kundra
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite South & T 2595 Tampa Road Palm Harbor, 34684, FL
Dr. Ricardo Santiago Delgado
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite B 34041 US Highway 19 North Palm Harbor, 34684, FL
Dr. Philip Bagenski
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 202 3820 Tampa Road Palm Harbor, 34684, FL
Dr. Rohan Chawla
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 241 33920 US Highway 19 North Palm Harbor, 34684, FL
Dr. Leslie L. Dongell
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 2730 North Mcmullen Booth Road Suite 201 Clearwater, 33761, FL
Dr. Alan Klibanoff
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 124 33920 US Highway 19 North Palm Harbor, 34684, FL
Dr. Akila Ananthakrishnan Iyer
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 4821 Us Highway 19 Suite 4 New Port Richey, 34652, FL
Dr. Jawahar Lal Taunk
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite A 34041 US Highway 19 North Palm Harbor, 34684, FL

Questions & Answers

Has Dr. Hugh Alexander Rutledge affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. Hugh Alexander Rutledge is affiliated with FLORIDA HOSPITAL TAMPA. For the full list of hospitals see this list.

What conditions does Dr. Hugh Alexander Rutledge treat?

Dr. Hugh Alexander Rutledge provides treatment for Arthritis, Cholecystitis, General Care, Hiatal Hernia, Hyperlipidemia, Nausea and Vomiting. For the full list see this list.

Does Dr. Hugh Alexander Rutledge accept patients with Medicare?

Yes, Dr. Hugh Alexander Rutledge accepts patients with Medicare.

Does Dr. Hugh Alexander Rutledge have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Hugh Alexander Rutledge is affiliated with Adventhealth Medical Group Primary Care at Palm Harbor.

Where can you meet with Dr. Hugh Alexander Rutledge?

Dr. Hugh Alexander Rutledge's office is located at 34637 US Highway 19 North in Palm Harbor, FL 34684.